Conference Program



Overview

MoodleMoot Australia aims to provide a broad cross section of sessions, workshops and presentations to meet the unique needs of Moodlers. Explore the conference program and attend sessions that are right for you, to get the most from your MoodleMoot conference.

Mon 6 July

Professional Development Day
Summary
  • If you can only make it for one day, this is the day to come. Talk to people from your sector.
  • For Primary/Secondary teachers, accredited professional development will be offered.
What's on
  • Keynotes
  • Sector-based sessions
    • Primary/Secondary
    • Workplace training
    • Tertiary and further ed.
  • Working groups
  • Drinks Reception

Tue & Wed 7-8 July

Community Days
Summary
  • Participate for three days and stay for the community days, which will focus on the interests of users in different roles.
What's on
  • Keynotes
  • Role-based sessions
    • Teacher
    • Administrator
    • Researcher
    • Instructional designer
    • Decision-maker
    • Developer
  • Moodle new features and roadmap
  • Social activities (Tuesday)

Thu 9 July

Developers' Day
Summary
  • The main conference is over.
  • A day of action for Working group members and developers.
What's on
  • New developer training
  • Hackfest with Working group interaction

Monday 6 July: Professional Development Day

Sector-based sessions happening all day. Working groups will run in parallel and will be in rooms W204 and W211, starting after the initial keynote.

08:00
-
09:00
Registration desk open
Room: Robert Blackwood Theatre
09:00
-
09:15
Welcome
Room: Robert Blackwood Theatre
09:15
-
10:00
Keynote: Martin Dougiamas - The new Moodle
Room: Robert Blackwood Theatre
10:00
-
11.00
Primary/Secondary
Room: Theatre S3
Chair: Mark Bailye
15min + questions
Workplace/Govt/Health
Room: Theatre S4
Chair: Merrin Bennett
15min + questions
University and Further Ed
Room: Theatre S5
Panel
Christine Nicholas, Tania McDonald, Lu Butler, Julianne Seaman and Wangchen
11.00
-
11:30
Morning Tea
Room: Dining Hall
11:30
-
13.00
Workplace/Govt/Health
Room: Theatre S3
Chair: Merrin Bennett
20min + questions
University and Further Ed
Room: Theatre S4
Chair: David Jones
20min + questions
Stephen Grono
15min + questions
Laura Steedman (AMCA), Andrew King (BHI) and Julianne Seaman (BHI)
Primary/Secondary
Room: Theatre S5
Chair: Mark Bailye
20min + questions
Malcolm Beasley
13:00
-
14:00
Lunch
Room: Dining Hall
14:00
-
15:00
University and Further Ed
Room: Theatre S3
Chair: Tania McDonald
15min + questions
Michael Sankey and Tim van Drimmelen
Workplace/Govt/Health
Room: Theatre S4
Chair: Stuart Mealor
15min + questions
Primary/Secondary
Room: Theatre S5
Chair: Michelle Hughes
15min + questions
John Okely
15:00
-
15:30
Afternoon Tea
Room: Dining Hall
15:30
-
17:00
University and Further Ed
Room: Theatre S3
Chair: Tania McDonald
20min + questions
15min + questions
Barbara Macfarlan
Workplace/Govt/Health
Room: Theatre S4
Chair: Michelle Hughes
20min + questions
Primary/Secondary
Room: Theatre S5
Chair: David Jones
20min + questions
17:00
-
19:00
Drinks Reception
Room: Dining Hall

Tuesday 7 July: Community Day

Role-based sessions.

09:00
-
09:45
Keynote: Don Hinkelman
Blended Learning Ecologies: The Power of Face-to-face Learning with Moodle

Course associated with this presentation
Room: Robert Blackwood Theatre
09:45
-
10:00
Working group questions
Room: Robert Blackwood Theatre
10:00
-
10:30
Morning tea
Room: Dining Hall
10:30
-
11:15
Invited: Barbara Macfarlan - Encouraging engagement with technology
Room: Robert Blackwood Theatre
11:15
-
12:00
Invited: Scott Huntley - Moodle and the Internet of Things
Room: Robert Blackwood Theatre
12:00
-
13:00
Lunch
Room: Dining Hall
13:00
-
14:00
Administration
Room: Theatre S3
Chair: Lindy Klein
15min + questions
Moodle Roadmap
Room: Theatre S4
Chair: Martin Dougiamas
15min + questions
Research
Room: Theatre S5
Chair: Michael de Raadt
15min + questions
Chris Boddey & Maria Northcote
Michael de Raadt
Steven Parker
14:00
-
15:00
Instructional design
Room: Theatre S3
Chair: Lindy Klein
15min + questions
Russell Waldron, Julian Cox and John Paul Posada
Administration
Room: Theatre S4
Chair: Andrew Nicols
15min + questions
Decision making
Room: Theatre S5
Chair: Penny Neuendorf
15min + questions
15:00
-
15:30
Afternoon Tea
Room: Dining Hall
15:30
-
17:00
Development
Room: Theatre S3
Chair: Damyon Wiese
20min + questions
15min + questions
Teaching
Room: Theatre S5
Chair: Michael Sankey
20min + questions
Learner journey mapping as part of #lxdesign
Joyce Seitzinger
17:00
-
??:00
Social Activities

Wednesday 8 July: Community Day

Role-based sessions.

09:00
-
10:00
Keynote: Adam Spencer
My numerical life and why mathematics is more important now than ever before to education and technology
Room: Robert Blackwood Theatre
10:00
-
10:30
Morning Tea
Room: Dining Hall
10:30
-
11:30
Teaching
Room: Theatre S3
Chair: Tish Kirkland
15min + questions
Administration
Room: Theatre S4
Chair: Dan Marsden
20min + questions
Instructional design
Room: Theatre S5
Panel
Joyce Seitzinger, Natalie Denmeade & Katie Freund
11:30
-
12:30
Teaching
Room: Theatre S4
Chair: Tish Kirkland
Pecha Kucha
Rochelle Savage and Lisa Richardson
Stuart Mealor
Moodle New Features
Room: Theatre S5
Chair: Teresa Gibbison
30min + questions
Adrian Greeve and Ankit Agarwal
15min + questions
Jetha Chan and Simey Lameze
12:30
-
13:30
Lunch
Room: Dining Hall
13:30
-
15:00
Decision making
Room: Theatre S3
Chair: Penny Neuendorf
20min + questions
15min + questions
Instructional design
Room: Theatre S4
Chair: Gina Veliotis
20min + questions
Russell Waldron, Janene Harman
15min + questions
Administration
Room: Theatre S5
Workshop
15:00
-
15:30
Afternoon Tea
Room: Dining Hall
15:30
-
16:15
Invited speaker: Dan Haesler
Engaging Kids Today - It's about Pedagogy, not just Technology
Room: Robert Blackwood Theatre
16:15
-
16:30
Working group answers
Room: Robert Blackwood Theatre
16:30
-
17:00
Closing Statements
Room: Robert Blackwood Theatre

Thursday 9 July: Developers' Day

  • A Hackfest will bring developers and Working group members together to work on plans and specifications.
  • There will also be training offered for developers new to Moodle development.
  • Location: Menzies, Building 10, 20 Chancellors Walk, Level 2, Room W204

See also...
Last modified: Thursday, 3 December 2015, 4:02 PM